Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Privacy Policy

La Vall d Ebo City Council informs you about its Privacy Policy regarding the processing and protection of personal data of users that may be collected during browsing through the Web site https://lavalldebo.org.

In this sense, La Vall d’Ebo City Council guarantees compliance with the current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPD GDD). It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons (GDPR).

The use of the Website implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as the conditions included in the Legal Notice.


Identity of the person responsible

Holder: El Ayuntamiento de La Vall d Ebo.
NIF: P0313500A
Address: Plaza mayor 2, Alicante – Spain.
Email: lavallebo@yahoo.es
Website: https://lavalldebo.org

Principles applied in data processing

In the processing of your personal data, the Data Controller will apply the following principles that meet the requirements of the new European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: The Owner will always require the consent for the processing of personal data that may be for one or more specific purposes on which the Owner will inform the User in advance with absolute transparency.
Data minimisation principle: The Data Controller shall request only data strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it requests it.
Principle of limitation of the retention period: The Owner will keep the personal data collected for the time strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes of the processing. The Owner shall inform the User of the relevant retention period according to the purpose.
In the case of subscriptions, the Owner will periodically review the lists and remove those inactive records for a considerable time.
Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Personal data collected shall be processed in such a way that their security, confidentiality and integrity are guaranteed.
The Owner takes the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of its users’ data by third parties.

Collection of personal data

To browse https://lavalldebo.org you do not need to provide any personal data.

The cases in which you do provide your personal data are as follows:

By contacting through contact forms or sending an email.
When making a comment on an article or page.
By registering on a subscription form or newsletter that the Holder manages with Mailchimp.

Rights

The Owner informs you that you have the right to:

Request access to stored data.
Request a rectification or cancellation.
Request limitation of your treatment.
To oppose the treatment.

You cannot exercise the right to data portability.

The exercise of these rights is personal and should therefore be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the Owner, which means that any customer, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at some point, can go to the La Vall d’Ebo City Council and ask for information about the data they have stored and how they have obtained it, ask for their rectification, oppose the processing, limit its use or request the cancellation of such data in the files of the Owner.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition you must send an email to lavallebo@yahoo.es along with proof valid in law as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or equivalent.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if it considers that the processing of personal data concerning it infringes the Regulation.
Purpose of processing personal data

When you connect to the website to send an email to the Owner, subscribe to your newsletter is providing personal information for which the City Council of La Vall d’Ebo is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, first and last name, physical address, email address, phone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to the collection, use, management and storage of your information by Ë Strato.com Ë only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

The personal data and the purpose of the processing by the Owner is different depending on the information capture system:

Contact Forms: The Owner requests personal data such as: name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number and website address in order to answer the Users’ queries.
For example, La Vall d’Ebo City Council uses this data to respond to messages, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns that Users may have regarding the information included in the website, the processing of personal data, matters relating to legal texts included on the website, as well as any other queries the User may have that are not subject to the conditions of the website.

Content subscription forms: The Owner requests the following personal data: name, e-mail address, telephone number and address of a website to manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and special offers.
The personal data provided to the Owner will be located on the servers of The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a, domiciled in the USA. (Mailchimp).

There are other purposes for which the Holder treats personal data:

To ensure compliance with the conditions set forth in the Legal Notice and the applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms to help this website ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
To support and improve the services offered by this website.
To analyze users’ browsing. The Owner collects other non-identifying data obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded on the User’s computer when browsing the Website whose characteristics and purpose are detailed in the Cookies Policy .

To manage social networks. La Vall d’Ebo City Council has a presence in social networks. If you become a follower on the social networks of the Owner the processing of personal data will be governed by this paragraph, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the appropriate social network in each case and that you have previously accepted.
You can check the privacy policies of the main social networks in these links:

Facebook
Twitter
Linkedin
Youtube
Instagram

The Owner will process your personal data for the purpose of correctly managing your presence in the social network, informing you of your activities, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of the social networks allow.

In no case will the Owner use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually.

Security of personal data

To protect your personal data, the Data Controller takes all reasonable precautions and follows industry best practices to prevent its loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

The website is hosted at Strato.com. Data security is guaranteed, as they take all the necessary security measures to do so. You can check your privacy policy for more information.
Content from other websites

Pages on this website may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other websites behaves exactly the same as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.
Cookies Policy

For this website to work properly you need to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser.

On the Cookies Policy page you can consult all the information regarding the collection policy, the purpose and the treatment of cookies.

Standing to process data

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

To contact the Owner, subscribe to a newsletter or make comments on this website you must accept this Privacy Policy.
Categories of personal data

The categories of personal data treated by the Owner are:

Identification data.
Specially protected categories of data are not processed.

Storage of personal data

The personal data you provide to the Data Controller shall be retained until you request its deletion.
Recipients of personal data

Mailchimp The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a , domiciled in the USA.
More information at: https://mailchimp.com
The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a processes the data for the purpose of providing its email marketing services to the Holder.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose head office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, USA (“Google”).
Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help the Owner analyze the use that users make of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the Web site (including the IP address) will be transmitted directly and archived by Google on US servers.
More information can be found at: https://analytics.google.com

The Google Privacy Policy page explains how Google manages privacy with regard to the use of cookies and other information.

You can also see a list of the types of cookies used by Google and its collaborators and all information regarding their use of advertising cookies.
Web Browsing

By browsing https://lavalldebo.org you can collect non-identifying data, which may include, IP address, geolocation, a record of how services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you.

The website uses the following third-party analysis services:

Google Analytics.

The Owner uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, manage the site, study navigational patterns and collect demographic information.

The Owner is not responsible for the processing of the personal data carried out by the web pages that can be accessed through the various links contained in the web site.
Accuracy and veracity of personal data

You undertake to ensure that the data provided to the Owner is correct, complete, accurate and current, and to keep them up to date.

As Website User you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data submitted to the Web site, exonerating La Vall d’Ebo City Council from any responsibility in this regard.
Acceptance and consent

As a Web Site User you declare that you have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepts and consents to the treatment of them by the Municipality of La Vall d’Ebo in the form and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.
Revocability

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition you must send an email to lavallebo@yahoo.es along with proof valid in law as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or equivalent.

The exercise of these rights does not include any data that the Municipality of La Vall d’Ebo is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.
Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as to industry practices.

These policies shall remain in force until they are amended by other duly published policies.
Share


Back to top